How to apply and get a Nigerian visa: Complete Guide and directions

If you are interested on How to apply and get a Nigerian visa, we have presented a guideline for you to follow. This will guide you on the process of applying and getting your Nigerian visa.


How to apply and get a Nigerian visa: General Guidelines

The general guidelines you need to follow on how to get Nigerian visa are listed below:

Entry Visa/Freezone Guidelines:

    1. Visit the Home page of Nigeria Immigration Portal
    2. Locate & click on the appropriate application form to start the process:
      1. Entry Visa/Freezone Application Form
    3. Fill the Application form; check the ‘ I ACCEPT FULL RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THIS FORM ‘ check box.
    4. Click on ‘Submit Application’ button to view ‘Applicant details page’
    5. Click on “Proceed to Online Payment”
    6. Click to select Payment Currency “Pay in Dollars” option then Click on ‘Continue’ button

For Payment Outside of Nigeria

    1. If you select a processing country other than Nigeria, your payment will be in US Dollars. You will be re-directed to an approved payment platform to complete your application and make your payment in US Dollars.
  1. Please take your visa payment receipts, passport and other documents to the Nigerian Embassy in your Country of abode on your slated interview date for your Visa.
  2. Please note that you can reschedule your interview date to the next available date by sending your Application id, Reference no and the proposed date to our support mail address nis-support@newworkssolution.com

Tourist / Visitor Visa:

  1. Passport valid for at least 6 months
  2. Completed visa application form
  3. Two recent passport size photographs
  4. A Letter of Invitation from a company/host in Nigeria accepting immigration responsibility
  5. Visitors/Tourists are required to show evidence of sufficient funds
  6. Nigeria Immigration Service Visa Payment Receipt and Visa Acknowledgement Receipt

Business Visa:

While a-f above apply, self sponsored business men may not require a Letter of Invitation but will be required to show evidence of sufficient funds

Temporary Work Permit (TWP):

  1. Passport with at least 6 months validity
  2. Printed copy of completed application form for visitors pass
  3. Two recent passport size photographs
  4. Copy of the Letter of Approval from Comptroller General, Nigeria Immigration Service

Subject to Regularization (STR):

  1. Passport with at least 6 months validity
  2. Completed visa form in quadruplicate with four recent passport photographs
  3. Four copies of letter of Expatriate Quota Approval from Ministry of Interior
  4. Four copies of credentials, certificates and curriculum vitae, all vetted by a relevant official of Nigerian High Commission/Embassy (English Certified translated copy where applicable)
  5. Four copies of offer Letter of Employment
  6. Four copies of Letter of Acceptance of employment, signed by expatriate
  7. Nigeria Immigration Service Visa Payment Receipt and Visa Acknowledgement Receipt

Searches related to how to apply for nigeria visa


nigerian visa processing time
nigerian visa application form pdf
how long does it take to get a nigerian visa
nigeria immigration service passport renewal
nigerian visa requirements
nigeria visa requirements for indian citizens
nigeria visa on arrival
nigerian visa from canada

Tags:

PLEASE COMMENT BELOW

Leave a reply

You are now leaving Collegereap Community!

Collegereap Community! provides links to web sites of other organizations in order to provide visitors with certain information. A link does not constitute an endorsement of content, viewpoint, policies, products or services of that web site.

You will be redirected to

Click the link above to continue or RETURN

Collegereap Community!
Collegereap Community!

Send this to a friend