Canada Visa Fee & Cost in Nigeria – 2018

Canada is a popular destination for many Nigerians. The country is located in the northern part of North America.


If you want to travel to Canada, you may be looking at a short stay or you may want to stay permanently.

Whatever the case, in this post, you will learn all you need to know about the Canadian visa types as well as the process and cost involved.

There are several methods of application. These include online application, using the special VAC or visa office centres.

The special VAC in Nigeria was closed in 2016 so the only options currently available in Nigeria are the online method and the visa office centre.

You can apply online and pay your visa fee on the official website of the Canadian government at the Canadian visa section.

When applying online you need to have access to a scanner or camera to create electronic copies of your documents for uploading as well as a valid credit or debit card for payment.

You’re also expected to provide an email address on your application which you will be using to view messages sent to you from the Visa Office.

If you have a valid study or work permit and are planning to leave and return to Canada, you can apply for a new visitor visa before you leave Canada.

Visa from Nigeria to Canada: How to Apply

The application process is highlighted in the steps below:

  1. Read the application guide carefully before you begin filling your application form. You should ensure you’re eligible for a temporary resident visa before you apply. If you select the wrong visa category, your application will not be considered
  2. Fill and complete your application form. If you’re under the age of 18, you must have the application by your parent or a guardian.
  3. Pay your application fees. If you apply on paper at a VAC, you will need to pay the VAC services fees. These fees are not already included in your application fees.
  4. Submit your application. If you’re applying with your family, you should send the application as one individual package. When using the paper application, you may need to give biometrics (fingerprints and photograph), you shouldn’t mail your application but submit in person. When submitting in person, the VAC staff will check your completed application and confirm that you have paid the correct fees after which you can give your biometrics.

Before you apply, you should know the visa categories. If you choose the wrong category, your application will not be considered and you’d have lost your fee because it is non-refundable.

We’ve explained the categories below:

Visitor’s visa

Typically, the visitor’s visa which includes a super visa cost 100 $CAN per person. If you are travelling with your family you need to apply at the same time and place.

A super visa allows parents and grandparents of residents in Canada to visit Canada for extended periods of time. These visitors can stay in Canada for up to 2 years on initial entry and 6 months on subsequent entries

If you intend to work during your visit, you will have to pay the work permissions (prolongations included) fees. This fee is 155 $CAN.

Work visa

For those applying for visa that involves working on a permanent basis, your visa application will be different from the visitor’s visa. There are different categories of this visa type. These include:

Federal Skilled Worker Visa

The Federal Skilled Worker Visa belongs to the Federal Skilled Worker Category (FSWC).

This type of application is for those that intend to take up permanent residence in Canada. Applicants are usually assessed based on various factors which include education, work experience, and knowledge of the French or English languages.

Based on these qualifications which are ranked on a point system, the candidate can calculate their total point out of a possible 100 available points.

Generally, skilled workers require 67 points in total to qualify. Also, skilled workers must have at least one year of skilled work experience in order to qualify.

You can speak with an immigration specialist before determining whether you’re eligible under this program.

Work Permit 

This is a type of visa granted to those that wish to work temporarily in Canada. This permit can only be applied for if you have received a job offer from a Canadian employer.

This offer must have been approved by the Government Human Resources authorities through the Labour Market Impact Analysis (LMIA) process.

Usually, to obtain a LMIA, an employer must advertise the employment position for a month in Canada to see if any Canadian citizens or permanent residents are available and qualified for the position. If the employer is unable to find any Canadians available for the position, they can then apply to the human resources authorities for an LMIA permitting them to hire a foreign worker.

If this LMIA is approved, the foreign worker who is offered the position may apply for a work permit on this basis.

Canadian Experience Class Visa 

If you’re already living in Canada but you’re on a temporary work permit, you can apply for permanent residency under the Canadian Experience Class. This visa has been created for those with skilled work experience in Canada, and requires that the applicant has worked in Canada for at least 12 months and has met the language requirements in either English or French

Student Visa 

This visa belongs to the Student Visa Program in Canada. It is applicable to students all over the world that want to study at any of the colleges or universities in Canada.

As an intending student, you should apply to the immigration authorities after you have received an acceptance letter from the Canadian institution you intend to enrol at.

Also, you will need to provide evidence of your ability to financially support your studies which includes paying the tuition fees and the cost of living in Canada.

Other supporting documents are also necessary like your passport and other personal information. If you’re able to scale the application hurdle, the VAC will offer a study permit to complete a school program in Canada.

Cost of Visa from Nigeria to Canada (based on category)

Here’s a summary of the visa categories and their cost

Work permit

  • Work permissions (prolongations included) for travelling group (three or more members): 465 $CAN
  • For a holder of an open work permit (not job-specific): 100 $CAN.
  • Restoring your worker status: 355 $CAN which comprise the restoring your status fee (200 $CAN) and new work permit (155$ CAN)

Student visa

  • Study permission (prolongations included) for one person: 150 $CAN.
  • Restoring student status: 350 $CAN which comprise restoring your status fee (200 $CAN) and new work permit (150$ CAN).

Visitor visa  

  • For one person: 85 $CAN
  • For a family: 170 $CAN
  • For a group (three or more members): 255 $CAN

Self-employed people 

  • Start-up visa Fees: 1540 $CAN which comprise processing fee (1050 $CAN) and permanent residence right fee (490 $CAN).
  • Including spouse or partner: 1040 $CAN which comprises processing fee (550 $CAN) and permanent residence right fee (490 $CAN)
  • Including your spouse or partner (without fee for permanent residence right) – 550 $CAN.
  • Including a depended child – 150 $CAN for one child.

Federal skilled employees

  • Application costs 1040 $CAN. It includes fee for processing (550 $CAN) and fee for permanent residence right (490 $CAN). .
  • Including your spouse or partner – 1040 $CAN which comprise for processing is 550 $CAN and fee for permanent residence right – 490 $CAN.
  • Including your spouse or partner (without fee for permanent residence right) – 550 $CAN.
  • Including a depended child – 150 $CAN for one child.

See related visa and travel stuff


We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Foremost Nigerian University Oriented Website & Forum

Send this to a friend