South Africa Visa Fees in Nigeria – 2018

South Africa Visa Fees in Nigeria – South Africa is a popular tourist and business destination and thousands of Nigerians travel to this beautiful country every year.If you’re interested in joining the growing list of Nigerians visiting South Africa for business and tourist reasons, then you’re on the right page.


The first thing you should know is that the visa process to South Africa can be quite difficult if you don’t have the necessary information.

But we’ve decided to take away that bottle neck in the course of this post. As a result, you’ll discover how much South African visa cost and what the process entails.

Typically, every Nigerian passport holder requires a visitor’s visa prior to travelling to South Africa.

Also, applying early will save you a lot of stress and you can apply at least 4 weeks before you travel to allow for ample processing time.

You may not to apply for a visa if you belong to any of these categories

  • Individuals who have South African passports need not apply for visas.
  • Visitors who have passports from the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (including the British Islands Bailiwick of Guernsey and Jersey, Isle of Mann and Virgin Islands, the Republic of Ireland as well as British Overseas Territories) are totally exempt from South African visa control and do not need visas for any purpose.
  • Visitors from certain other countries are exempt from the visa requirements under certain conditions.

South Africa Visa Types

If you don’t belong to any of these categories, you can start the application process. But before we go into the nitty gritty of the passport application, you should note the different types of visas so that you don’t apply for the wrong visa category.

Visitors Visa

This visa is primarily used for visiting family or for short term vacation. The visa is valid for up to 90 days.

Long Stay Visitor Visa

Long stay visitor visa is applicable to foreign nationals that intend to stay in South Africa for a period between 3 months and 3 years.

Business Visa

This is applicable to individuals travelling to South Africa for business. The validity of the visa ranges from 3 to 5 years.

South Africa Visa Application Guidelines for Nigerians

Now that you know the different visa categories, it is time to apply. You can apply at VFS Global Office in Lagos, Port Harcourt or Abuja.

You’re expected to submit your applications in person at any of these application centres.

Each application centre accepts a set amount of application entries per day. Currently, Lagos accepts 230 applications, Abuja accepts 150 and Port Harcourt accepts only 20 applications. It is advisable to get to the application centre as early as 7am in order to hand in your application in good time and avoid long queues.

Below are the offices of VFS Global in Lagos, P/Harcourt and Abuja.

VFS Application Centre – Lagos

Address:    Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki Phase I, Lagos

Contact:    +234 815 018 8800

Opening Hours:   Monday to Friday: 08:00 – 15:00

VFS Application Centre – Abuja

Address:    No. 38, Lobito Crescent, Wuse 2, Abuja

Contact:    +234 81 5018 8800

Submission Timings:     Monday to Friday – 08:00 – 15:00

VFS Application Centre – Port Harcourt

Address:    Vineyard Shopping Centre, 88 Woji Road, GRA, Port Harcourt

Contact:    +234 81 5018 8800

Submission Times: Monday to Friday: 08:00 – 15:00

Usually, the processing time for the application is a minimum of 6 working days but it also depends on other factors as each application is assessed individually.

You will be notified via SMS when your application has been sent to the South African Embassy on the submission day and you can track your South African visa application online.

After the processing, you will be asked to collect your visa at the centre where you applied. You should bring along your receipt when picking up your visa.

We’ve highlighted the cost of the South African Visa in Naira depending on the visa category.

South Africa Visa Fee in Nigeria

Visa Category | Visa Fee in Naira (+VAT)|  Service Fee in Naira (+VAT)

  • Short Term: Holiday Visa | ₦8,600 |₦25,470
  • Long Term: Business Visa |₦30,600 | ₦25,470

If you request for passport courier service, that is an additional ₦4,500 per passport.

However, this visa fee is subject to change without notice as it is based on the current exchange rate.

You can pay your fee at the bank or you can at the pay cash at Bank Implant at VFS Global. When paying, you’re expected to present a copy of the first page of your passport at the bank.

During the process of visa application, you need to present some documents. Below is a summary of these requirements:

  • A valid passport (validity of at least 30 days after the intended stay)
  • Applicants travelling on official business should attach a letter of invitation/confirmation of training/conference, etc. from the relevant South African company with full details of the company’s authorised representative, physical address and phone numbers (landline number compulsory) must be included
  • Application Form (BI84), fully completed in black ink only
  • Birth certificate for minors/children travelling with parents
  • A consent letter with copies of parents’ identification card/passport data page may also be needed for children not travelling with their parents
  • Booking Verifiable Flight.
  • Copy of international vaccination card (yellow fever card), fully completed by a health practitioner
  • Copy of passport data page as well as copies of existing visa and previously issued visas
  • Introduction/Recommendation letter from an employer, where applicable, signed with contact details.
  • Marriage certificate where applicable and if the couple will be staying for more than 90 days
  • Non-refundable visa fee of ₦8,600, excluding service fee.
  • Proof of financial status (six months recent bank statements) or financial support letter from employer with six months bank statements in a case where the employer is sponsoring the trip
  • Self-introduction letter with a physical address and phone number
  • Two identical passport size (45mmx45mm) photographs on white background showing your complete face
  • Verifiable hotel reservation/bookings – must be done directly with the hotels and not through third parties.

See related visa and travel stuff


Join the largest Educational Forum in Nigeria now!!!

>>>> JOIN NOW <<<<

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Foremost Nigerian University Oriented Website & Forum

Send this to a friend